CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F85015

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, New York 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated March 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

The submitted sample, Item “SSS and sensual weekly treatment gloves – PP1002644”, is a seamed glove constructed of a 100% cotton ribbed knit fabric with a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.92.6440, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes . . . other. The duty rate will be 24.1 percent ad valorem.

The glove falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division